Common Quince

Common quince (oblong) - small tree or shrub of the ordinary, from top to bare bottom belovoylochnymi leaves, flowers single, large, pink. The fruits are large, yellow, fluffy, fragrant.

Compared with apple and pear culture quince spread is much smaller: its share among pome barely exceeds 1.5 percent, and among the fruit as a whole is less than 1 per cent . Nevertheless, for their special and emotional, highly aromatic qualities of quince fruits enjoy the same success.

Origin of cultivated forms of a quince is undoubtedly connected with the countries of West Asia and primarily from the South Caucasus, including the surrounding areas of Turkey and Iran. It emerged and its culture. Start culture of quince in the Caucasus is to prehistoric times, no wonder the Turkic peoples, Georgians, Armenians inhabiting the Caucasus and Central Asia, called quince in their own language, not using borrowed names.

Quince grows singly or in groups of forest edges, open slopes at an altitude of 500 meters above sea level, on the cuttings to dry soils in thickets granatnika the Caucasus (Dagestan, Azerbaijan), in Central Asia (Turkmenistan).

flesh contains sugars, organic acids, vitamins, polyphenols, carotene, a complex of trace elements, tannins, essential oils, gives it a particular flavor, the leaves dominated by tannins. Seeds of fruits contain large amounts of mucus, in connection with which the French used them barbers, and in our country decoction of seeds is used as cosmetologists outer enveloping means. An emulsion made from the seeds of fruits and added to lotions and compresses, good scab heals and relieves any irritation.

Astringent, emollient, enveloping effect of quince fruit is used in cosmetics in the care of chapped lips, burns and frostbite, hand eczema, conjunctivitis. In some countries, quince seed extract of part of the eye drops. Decoction of the fruit drink to rinse the mouth.