Chicory

Herbaceous perennial (for the wild forms) and biannual (for cultivars) plant, with mlechnikami in all parts, with a long taproot, branching in wild forms and thicker in the root - in cultivated. Corolla blue flowers (rarely white) colors, for what is popularly referred to as chicory, blue flower, the morning revealed, and already closed by noon.

Rhode Chicory includes 9 species of herbaceous plants that grow mainly in the Mediterranean. In our country, grow 4 species, of which the most common - common chicory. He prefers to live in pastures, wastelands, roadsides, shrubberies, meadows, forest glades, gardens, growing singly or in thickets of the solid as a weed in the middle zone of our country in the south of European part, Caucasus, Crimea, Central Asia, Western Siberia. Distinguish salad and root varieties of this plant. Chicory salad (endive), cultivated in the Mediterranean countries of Western Europe.

Chicory Common refers to root sorts. But he has assembled, there are 2 subspecies: the group of leaf shapes and a group of edible roots. Believe that the best varieties of chicory - it is a hybrid leaf and root chicory subspecies. Leaf shape and characterized by an abundance of powerful development of anthocyanin pigmentation of leaves - used as a salad, and forage plants, perennials, and they bloom in the first year. Root forms differ by a thick, fleshy roots and smaller leaves. They are more common in Western Europe.

In Russia, the first mention of the introduction of chicory in the culture refers to 1800, when it began to grow in the Rostov district of Yaroslavl province, where he cultivated to this day. In people, this plant is called wild chicory, roadside grass, blue flower, Petrova whip. A generic name is derived from the Greek word "CRO" - go and chorion - the field as well as a plant often comes at the edge of fields.

Decoction of the root as a bandage was applied to the joints in gout and the bites of scorpions, wasps, snakes, lizards. In a scientific medicine is not used, therapeutic properties of this plant are used in Bulgaria, Hungary, Austria, India and other countries.

Applied to cosmetic purposes: externally - with eczema, edema, and chronic wounds as rubdowns, alcohol tinctures and washing the decoction of the root. Ash use in leishmaniasis. Decoction of herbs and roots, washed the wound, rinse hair after washing, make wraps with eczema, a decoction of the root treat skin rashes and boils; good antiscorbutic.

To grow better in loamy and sandy soils. Fertilizers are applied in the autumn. Svetolyubiv. Propagated by seed and vegetative root cuttings. Sowing in spring, in the early stages.