Urtica dioca

Nettles believe worst weed, trying to get rid of it in any way in their backyards. But at the same time everyone knows that it enjoys no less popular as a plant-healer. And for people trying to come closer: especially abundant in the settlements on the outskirts of the gardens. Grows everywhere except the Far North. Generic name (urtika) mentioned by many Roman writers (Pliny, Horace, Catullus, etc.). The word derives from the Latin "unsere" (burn) due to the fact that the sharp ends of burning hair impregnated with silica and very fragile. One has only to touch the plants by hand, as the hairs break and pierce the body, causing a severe burning sensation. Not without reason, these properties of nettle have long been used not only to treat rheumatism and other joint diseases, but also as a distraction tool in medical practice.

People Estonian name of nettles in Russian language means "kiss bachelor", as if personifying a All burning and biting.

Species identification of plants comes from the Greek "twice two" and "house, dwelling" because of the pistillate and staminate flowers, developing at different instances.

Russian folk medicine nettle has been known for more than 3 centuries ago, in the XVI century extracts from the leaves used for therapeutic purposes in different diseases. Medicinal plant raw materials are leaves and grass, collected during flowering. They contain carbohydrates, organic acids, alkaloids, vitamins B1, B2, C, carotenoids, flavonoids, tannins, histamine and other compounds.

Nettle has a very diverse and effective action on the life of the organism. It has hemostatic, blood-forming, wound-healing and regulating metabolism effect. In a tincture and liquid extract is used in uterine and hemorrhoids, lung, kidney and intestinal bleeding, both inside and externally in the treatment of chronic varicose ulcers with boils, eczema and other itchy skin conditions - stimulates granulation and epithelization of the injured tissue. Nettle - a convenient plant facility for pure chlorophyll, an employee-friendly natural colors for pharmaceutical, food and fragrance industry. In addition, possesses deodorizing, disinfecting properties, beneficial effects on tissue cells, increases in these exchanges, increases the tone of the cells. These properties are taken into account in cosmetology.

And we have, and in many other countries in the leaves and the juice of nettle are used in cosmetic practice to strengthen the hair roots at their loss, for the destruction of dandruff, against excessive greasiness of the head, to enhance growth hair.

properties of this plant have been known since the Middle Ages. In Bulgaria, the infusion is recommended for washing your hair with hair loss, fresh leaves - to destroy the warts.

There were nettles without "family": as impurities caught nettle leaves, smaller, having an oval shape. Stinging nettle - an annual small plant with square stems, flowers greenish unprepossessing. Weed. It grows everywhere. Its roots and grass as well as leaves and nettle are used to strengthen hair roots, as well as abrasions (in the form of lotions and oral). Traditional medicine practitioners stinging nettle to increase appetite, and gastric diseases, rheumatism, and as a diuretic.