Burdock

Burdock - large erect herb with a ribbed stem and large leaves - can be found in any area of our country - from the western borders to eastern limits. It is difficult to confuse with any other plant, so it is typical. Usually settles in waste places, vacant lots, along the forest trails, among the bushes near the roads and housing, do not neglect and urban area.

Burdock, dedovnik, burdock, korolevina grass ... and the Latin script "artikum Lappa. The generic name from the Greek "ARKTOS" - bear - because of the huge leaves, tomentose-pubescent on the lower side, and the species "Lappa" - enough to take - because of the fruit, firmly clinging to all (the cow's tail, horse's mane, the human clothing).

From a medical point of view, burdock has been studied enough, but in folk medicine used very long and diverse. And not just as a drug, but also as a cosmetic. Leaves was applied to the inflamed skin sites, were treated with boils, lichens, prepared skin ointment, decoction of roots in the form of rinses and baths were treated with skin rashes.

In Poland and Germany and is now a decoction of fresh roots wash your hair to grow and strengthen, use to heal wounds and eczema in China - as an antidote for bites of poisonous snakes and insects with eczema, boils and inflammation of mucous membranes; in Bulgaria - with itchy dermatitis in the form of compresses, burdock oil - to strengthen hair.

Traditional medicine has always made wide use of decoctions of the roots in skin disorders - eczema, burns, shingles, rashes, itching, and for the growth of hair and dandruff.

fleshy taproot Burdock contains up to 45 per cent inulin, tannins, volatile oil, bitter, protein and resinous substances. Leaves - mucus, carotene, vitamin C, have antibacterial activity.

With a variety of biologically active substances modern cosmetology uses these properties of burdock quite widely: the infusion of burdock root in almond or olive oil called burdock oil "is appointed to strengthen the Hair and destruction of greasy seborrhea of the scalp. Extracts of burdock root are included in many lotions, creams and ointments. In similar cases, a 2 kinds of "relative" Burdock - burdock burdock and small.

Harvesting is the usual way. Drying - too. Very large roots of burdock should necessarily cut the length and breadth.