Camomile chamomile and green

Chamomile medication, common daisy, chamomile wild rumyanka, ramen, uterine grass, Romanova grass - this is not a complete list of the names of these plants, but please note that the very Russian name "Daisy" has appeared only in the XVIII century and belonged to the chamomile and Persian daisy, and then spread to people of all similar plants.

camomile, or drug - low plant with leafy, winding stem and dissected into narrow linear lobes leaves, has a pleasant and fragrant smell. Reed baskets with white and with median yellow, very small tubular flowers on long stalks, sitting alone at the ends of shoots. Grows in open clearings, meadows, along roadsides. Found in Russia, Siberia, Central Asia.

Chamomile scented, green or bezyazychkovaya, a native of North America. Has the same smell, the same structure of stems and leaves, but floral baskets differ lack of edge of white flowers. And until the middle of last century in Eurasia, there were no plants of this species. Camomile as a drug has been known to doctors of ancient Greece and Rome. Well-known popular Daisy enjoyed the doctors of the Middle Ages.

An exceptionally diverse application of this small weed plants. Chamomile flowers contain essential oil, consisting of chamazulene, flavonoids, polysaccharides, vitamins and other substances that provide antiseptic, anti-inflammatory effect. Infusion of chamomile flowers recommend inside with diseases of the gastrointestinal tract and liver. External infusion is used as an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic in diseases of the mouth, sore throat, for treatment of eczema, and burns.

Daisy scented for medical purposes is used only topically as an antiseptic.

Great honor enjoys daisy from cosmetologists, both in our country and abroad. Used it to cosmetic purposes and the doctors of antiquity.

tincture of chamomile and disinfect the skin, soothe irritation, a positive effect on sensitive skin, improving its tone, helps with oily seborrhea, dandruff, eczema, in the form of lotions, rinses, washes. Camomile tea is introduced into the nutritional and vitamin creams. Tired and red eyelids good wash in the mornings and evenings, chamomile extract, and to clean skin from dirt and sweat, dust can apply a mixture present flowers with glycerin and alcohol. If, after washing rinse the hair strong infusion of chamomile, they get a nice golden hue.

In domestic fragrance industry chamomile extract is introduced into shampoos, lotions, creams, designed for face, neck and hair. In Bulgaria, camomile tea is used as an anti-inflammatory agent, for foot baths, and sweating feet, in France - as lotions and fragrance bath, in Poland - for burns, frostbite, wounds and hair loss. With the medical and cosmetic purposes chamomile is used in 26 countries.

in cosmetics for external purposes use both types of chamomile. But it should be noted that the infusion of chamomile can cause allergic itchy eyes, redness of them (as well as from a wild strawberry).