Cottonweed topyanaya
Hard to believe that this small, herbaceous plant with yellow flowers, gathered in baskets, called cottonweed topyanoy, and the conqueror of snow-capped peaks - the famous edelweiss belong not only to one family, but also to the same botanical family cottonweed. The generic name comes from the Greek "gnafolan", ie, felt, wool, felt, and points to the pubescence of the plant. Species as "uliginozum (raw, wet) indicates its habitat. There are over 200 species of annual and perennial herbaceous plants in this genus, which grow in almost all parts of the world. In Russia, 12 species.Cottonweed topyanaya widespread in forest and steppe zones of European Russia, and occurs most commonly as a weed in fields, gardens and fallow lands. Often grows along rivers, lakes, ditches, wetlands and marshy meadows. It can be found in aspen and birch swamp forests.
Leaves and stalk of the plant is grayish-silver color due to the abundance of hairs covering cottonweed. It is an annual, low plant blooms in June - August.
Despite the apparent unattractiveness, cottonweed topyanaya has long been loved by folk healers in Russia, who recommended her for a stomach ulcer, with elevated pressure, pulmonary tuberculosis, for treatment of wounds , with palpitation, and angina pectoris, for which the people called her "zhabnoy grass, called it another gourd, sponge, dogs, Voloshko. As often happens, practically useless edelweiss is surrounded by a halo of mysterious and loud with glory just because growing up in the mountains, and rare. Modest cottonweed, growing in the fields, swamps and ditches, is not widely known, despite the fact that it contains biologically active substances that have diverse effects on the human body. In plant found carotenoids, essential oils, vitamins, fatty matter, resin, tannins and flavonoids.
Scientific medicine uses herbs cottonweed topyanoy infusion for the treatment of early stages of hypertension and angina. For external use - for the treatment of purulent, prolonged healing wounds, trophic ulcers, and burns. In these cases, is usually prescribed irrigation or wet dressings. Oil extraction from herbs enhance regenerative processes in tissues.
In cosmetics and dermatology are also used anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of herbs cottonweed that stimulate granulation and epithelization of damaged tissues. Apply a decoction of tampons and lotions and baths in skin diseases; oil extraction from herbs - in the form of dressings - for treatment of burns, trophic ulcers, fistulas.
Collection is carried out, pulling out the plant with its root: dried and subsequently use all the entire plant. Drying hold better in attics or in the shade under the awning, but if you collect the grass in September, the drying should be with the thermal heating, but not above 60 œ C. In preparation
cottonweed topyanoy in raw materials can get close to morphological characteristics of plants: it cottonweed timber, which differs nevetvistym long stem with a spike inflorescence, and zhabnik Field - branched plant.