St. John's wort
St. John's wort is called pierced, because the leaves are numerous bright translucent glands, because of what seems perforated sheet. This is a perennial herb of the family of mammals, with sessile, opposite leaves, with numerous yellow flowers, gathered in corymbose inflorescences.Plant is found in the Crimea, the Caucasus, Western and Eastern Siberia, in the mountains of Central Asia. Grows along opushek dry coniferous forests, among bushes, on the margins of fields, the meadows, fresh cuttings, in the mountains up to the subalpine zone. Raw material is a grass. Grass harvested in the flowering period, cutting off the tops of stems of 20-25 cm in length. Drying of raw materials is normal. Dried raw threshed and remove tough stems.
St. John's, hare's blood, dyuravets, krovavets, hvoroboy - the so-called people in this plant.
use of St. John's wort to treat wounds, contusions, abscesses, bleeding. At the time, was obtained from the seed oil and is widely used for its treatment of some diseases. From St. John's wort in its time was obtained by preparation "imanin" bactericidal action; once managed to increase the activity of this drug, he was named "novoimanin" and is widely used in clinical practice to treat frostbite, burns, pustular skin disease (possesses anti-bacterial effect).
herb St. John's wort contains hypericin, flavonoids, tannins, carotene, choline, essential oils. Well treats burns and relieves irritation of the skin oil St. John's wort, which is not difficult to cook at home: 1 part flowers of Hypericum insist in 2 parts vegetable oil for 2 - 3 weeks. The presence of various bioactive substances makes the use of herbs St. John's wort is very effective in cosmetics.
Astringent, antiseptic, antibacterial properties in very handy when taking care of skin of the body and neck. Externally (in the form of extracts from the herb St. John's wort) is used to treat abscesses, phlegmon, infected wounds, etc. When mixed with other herbs (birch leaves, coltsfoot, nettle), rinse the hair after shampooing to strengthen them. It is used extensively in dentistry - part of the tooth pastes and elixirs, well strengthens the gums, cures stomatitis, gingivitis.
With similar objectives and is used in foreign countries: Bulgaria - as an astringent and anti-inflammatory agent used in cosmetics ; in Poland - as a styptic and ranozazhivayuschee; in France - for tissue regeneration, oil - for the treatment of burns and ulcers in Poland - as a disinfectant and anti-inflammatory agent. Hypericum perforatum In addition, you can use and some other species, in particular, the hunters spotted and rough.
Hunter propagated by sowing seeds into the ground before winter. If sown in spring, stratify the seeds in advance, mixing them with sand and soaking in the cold, about 2-3 months.