Sea buckthorn
As wild fruit plant sea buckthorn has been known since ancient times. In eastern Siberia, knew her in the XVIII century, as there is a corresponding note in the notes of botany Pallas, who traveled to Siberia. A thicket it can be seen from the western regions of European Russia to eastern Siberia. She loves the sun and moisture, but does not tolerate waterlogging, soil, prefer light, fertile. Settles in natural conditions along the pebbly and sandy shores of the lowland and mountain rivers, lakes and streams. In geographical regions of Russia where common buckthorn, it is known under different names: Dereza, mlechnik, voskovuha and Siberians for exceptional taste of sea buckthorn styled "Siberian pineapple". The fruits are the main value of the plant. Their shape, size and color varied - from light yellow to reddish-orange color. They sit around fruit stems on short stalks female plants, forming a kind of cop, so it seems that they are directly on the branches, as if caked with them, it happened the Russian name "buckthorn».
Even in ancient times the Chinese, Tibetan, Mongolian medicine has incorporated the fruits of sea buckthorn in the arsenal of drugs. Mentioned it and Dioscorides, Theophrastus and other ancient Greek scientists and writers. Tremendous popularity enjoyed the fruits of sea buckthorn in the people, the fame of it spread so fast that one can hardly find a garden or plot, no matter where it is now cultivated crop. Numerous studies have found that the healing properties of sea buckthorn are largely determined by a high content of fruits of a "bouquet" of vitamins, minerals, organic acids, which are so important in the human body to treat and prevent many diseases. Wide application in many diseases and has sea buckthorn oil extracted from fruit pulp and seeds, it promotes healing and epithelialization of tissues used in gynecological practice; externally - for the treatment of radiation skin injuries, burns and skin diseases (eczema, ulcers). In the form of juice, syrup, extract used for beriberi. By a rich complex of vitamins and leaves of sea buckthorn. In ancient Greece, were treated horses skarmlivaya of leaves of sea buckthorn. Such treatment not only relieves the animals from disease, but also brought them into the perfect external condition: the horses coat smooth, shiny, why, apparently, buckthorn and got its scientific name "gippofae" (gippos "- the horse," faos "- brilliant).
most productively to gather the fruit in the winter or late fall, after they podmerznut and become firm. Frozen fruit shake, put it under a bush cloth, they easily crumble from 1-2 shakes the branches. Strong shocks are not allowed because they can cause damage to the shoots of sea buckthorn, which formed the harvest next year.
All parts of plants used in cosmetics. For indoor and outdoor use apply decoctions of the fruits and branches - with hair loss and baldness, fresh fruit is applied to the affected area with frostbite, burns, pustular skin diseases, branches and leaves of sea buckthorn are collected for medicinal baths, in combination with chamomile, viburnum (branches), Knotweed, Horsetail, paws needles. These baths are beneficial in treating skin diseases. From the fruit makes a mask to your face. Plant - a good honey plant.
Seabuckthorn bred seeds, cuttings, layering. Fresh seeds are sown in spring without germinating. Seedlings emerge in 2-3 weeks. Autumn sown in the most recent period. The advantage of micropropagation is that immediately known plant floor, as buckthorn - a plant dioecious, male and female flowers in her form at different instances. Buckthorn should be placed at a distance of 2-2,5 meters from each other. Require regular watering young and mature plants. They absolutely can not tolerate shade on top. If you want to grow on their plots fruit-bearing trees, remember that for every 5 - 7 female plants need one male. When planting is necessary to consider the direction of the spring winds. It blooms in April - May, usually before leafing.